Oregon Statutes - Chapter 759 - Telecommunications Utility Regulation - Section 759.690 - Operator service provider duties to service users; rules.
Sec. 9. As used in sections 9 to 14, chapter 290, Oregon Laws 1987, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Adaptive equipment” means equipment that permits a person with a disability, other than a person who is hard of hearing or speech impaired, to communicate effectively on the telephone.
(2) “Applicant” means a person who applies for an assistive telecommunication device, adaptive equipment or a signal device.
(3) “Assistive telecommunication device” means a device that utilizes a keyboard, acoustic coupler, display screen, Braille display, speakerphone or amplifier to enable people who are deaf, deaf-blind, severely hard of hearing or severely speech impaired to communicate effectively on the telephone.
(4) “Audiologist” means a person who has a master’s or doctoral degree in audiology and a Certificate of Clinical Competence in audiology from the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association.
(5) “Deaf” means a profound hearing loss, as determined by an audiologist or a vocational rehabilitation counselor of the Department of Human Services, that requires use of an assistive telecommunication device to communicate effectively on the telephone.
(6) “Deaf-blind” means a hearing loss and a visual impairment, as determined by a licensed physician and by an audiologist or a vocational rehabilitation counselor of the Department of Human Services, that require use of an assistive telecommunication device to communicate effectively on the telephone.
(7) “Disability” means a physical condition, as determined by a licensed physician or vocational rehabilitation counselor of the Department of Human Services, other than hearing or speech impairment that requires use of adaptive equipment to utilize the telephone.
(8) “Hearing aid specialist” means a person licensed to deal in hearing aids under ORS chapter 694.
(9) “Physician” means an applicant’s primary care physician or a medical specialist who is able to determine an applicant’s disability and to whom the applicant was referred by the primary care physician.
(10) “Recipient” means a person who receives adaptive equipment, an assistive telecommunication device or a signal device.
(11) “Severely hard of hearing “ means a hearing loss, as determined by an audiologist or vocational rehabilitation counselor of the Department of Human Services, that requires use of an assistive telecommunication device to communicate effectively on the telephone.
(12) “Severely speech impaired” means a speech disability, as determined by a speech-language pathologist or vocational rehabilitation counselor of the Department of Human Services, that requires use of an assistive telecommunication device to communicate effectively on the telephone.
(13) “Signal device” means a mechanical device that alerts a person who is deaf, deaf-blind or severely hard of hearing of an incoming telephone call.
(14) “Speech-language pathologist” means a person who has a master’s degree or equivalency in speech-language pathology and a Certificate of Clinical Competence issued by the American Speech-Language-Hearing Association.
(15) “Telecommunications relay center” means a facility authorized by the Public Utility Commission to provide telecommunications relay service.
(16) “Telecommunications relay service” means the provision of voice and teletype communication between users of some assistive telecommunication devices and other parties. [1987 c.290 §9; 1991 c.872 §2; 1995 c.280 §32; 1995 c.451 §2; 1999 c.384 §1; 2007 c.28 §1; 2007 c.70 §353]