Oregon Statutes - Chapter 77 - Warehouse Receipts, Bills of Lading and Other Documents of Title - Section 77.3090 - Duty of care; contractual limitation of carrier’s liability.
(1) A carrier who issues a bill of lading whether negotiable or nonnegotiable must exercise the degree of care in relation to the goods which a reasonably careful person would exercise under like circumstances. This subsection does not repeal or change any law or rule of law which imposes liability upon a common carrier for damages not caused by its negligence.
(2) Damages may be limited by a provision that the carrier’s liability shall not exceed a value stated in the document if the carrier’s rates are dependent upon value and the consignor by the carrier’s tariff is afforded an opportunity to declare a higher value or a value as lawfully provided in the tariff, or where no tariff is filed the consignor is otherwise advised of such opportunity; but no such limitation is effective with respect to the carrier’s liability for conversion to its own use.
(3) Reasonable provisions as to the time and manner of presenting claims and instituting actions based on the shipment may be included in a bill of lading or tariff. [1961 c.726 §77.3090]
Section:  Previous  77.3020  77.3030  77.3040  77.3050  77.3060  77.3070  77.3080  77.3090  77.4010  77.4020  77.4030  77.4040  77.5010  77.5020  77.5030  Next