Oregon Statutes - Chapter 809 - Refusal, Suspension, Cancellation and Revocation of Registration, Title, Driving Privileges and Identification Card; Vehicle Impoundment - Section 809.260 - Denial of driving privileges for convicted juvenile.
(1) Whenever a person who is 17 years of age or younger, but not younger than 13 years of age, is convicted of any offense described in this subsection or determined by a juvenile court to have committed one of the described offenses, the court in which the person is convicted shall prepare and send to the Department of Transportation, within 24 hours of the conviction or determination, an order of denial of driving privileges for the person so convicted. This subsection applies to ORS 166.370 and to any offense involving the delivery, manufacture or possession of controlled substances.
(2) Whenever a person who is 20 years of age or younger, but not younger than 13 years of age, is convicted of any offense described in this subsection or determined by a juvenile court to have committed one of the described offenses, the court in which the person is convicted shall prepare and send to the Department of Transportation, within 24 hours of the conviction or determination, an order of denial of driving privileges for the person so convicted. This subsection applies to any offense involving the possession, use or abuse of alcohol.
(3) If a court has issued an order of denial of driving privileges under this section, the court, upon petition of the person, may review the order and may withdraw the order at any time the court deems appropriate except as provided in the following:
(a) A court may not withdraw an order for a period of 90 days following the issuance of the order if it is the first such order issued with respect to the person.
(b) A court may not withdraw an order for a period of one year following the issuance of the order if it is the second or subsequent such order issued with respect to the person.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, a court may not withdraw an order for a period of six months if the order is based on a determination or conviction involving controlled substances.
(4) Upon receipt of an order under this section, the department shall take action as directed under ORS 809.280. [1985 c.16 §206; 1991 c.835 §3; 1993 c.625 §6; 1999 c.1051 §88; 2007 c.359 §1]
Section:  Previous  809.200  809.210  809.220  809.230  809.235  809.240  809.250  809.260  809.265  809.267  809.270  809.275  809.280  809.290  809.300  Next