Oregon Statutes - Chapter 811 - Rules of the Road for Drivers - Section 811.507 - Operating motor vehicle while using mobile communication device; penalty.
(1) A person under 18 years of age commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while using a mobile communication device if the person, while operating a motor vehicle on a highway, uses a mobile communication device and the person holds:
(a) A provisional driver license issued under ORS 807.065;
(b) A special student driver permit issued under ORS 807.230; or
(c) An instruction driver permit issued under ORS 807.280.
(2) For purposes of this section, “mobile communication device” means a text messaging device or a wireless, two-way communication device designed to receive and transmit voice or text communication.
(3) This section does not apply:
(a) To a person who is summoning medical or other emergency help if no other person in the vehicle is capable of summoning help; or
(b) To a person using a mobile communication device for the purpose of farming or agricultural operations.
(4) Notwithstanding ORS 810.410, a police officer may enforce this provision only as a secondary action when a driver of a motor vehicle has been detained for a suspected traffic violation or some other offense.
(5) The offense described in this section, operating a motor vehicle while using a mobile communication device, is a Class D traffic violation. [2007 c.870 §2]
Note: 811.507 was added to and made a part of the Oregon Vehicle Code by legislative action but was not added to ORS chapter 811 or any series therein. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  811.483  811.485  811.490  811.492  811.495  811.500  811.505  811.507  811.510  811.512  811.514  811.515  811.520  811.525  811.526  Next