Oregon Statutes - Chapter 813 - Driving Under the Influence of Intoxicants - Section 813.320 - Effect of implied consent law on evidence.
(1) The provisions of the implied consent law, except ORS 813.300, shall not be construed by any court to limit the introduction of otherwise competent, relevant evidence in any civil action, suit or proceedings or in any criminal action other than a violation of ORS 813.010 or a similar municipal ordinance in proceedings under ORS 813.410.
(2) The provisions of the implied consent law shall not be construed by any court to limit the introduction of otherwise competent, relevant evidence of the amount of alcohol in the blood of a defendant in a prosecution for driving while under the influence of intoxicants if:
(a) The evidence results from a test of blood taken from the defendant while the defendant was hospitalized or otherwise receiving medical care, whether or not the defendant consented to the drawing of blood or to the test; or
(b) The evidence is obtained pursuant to a search warrant. [1983 c.338 §596; 1985 c.16 §302; 1999 c.437 §1]
Section:  Previous  813.240  813.250  813.255  813.260  813.270  813.300  813.310  813.320  813.322  813.324  813.326  813.328  813.400  813.403  813.404  Next