Oregon Statutes - Chapter 87 - Statutory Liens - Section 87.070 - Amount of recovery by contractor; respective rights of contractor and owner.
Any contractor may recover, upon a lien perfected by the contractor, only the amount due to the contractor according to the terms of the contract, after deducting all claims of other parties for work done and materials furnished for which a lien is perfected under ORS 87.035. Where a claim of lien is filed pursuant to ORS 87.035 for work done or material or equipment furnished to any contractor, the contractor shall defend any action brought thereupon at the expense of the contractor, and during the pendency of such action the owner may withhold from the contractor the amount of money for which such claim of lien is filed. In case of judgment against the owner or the property of the owner upon the lien, the owner may deduct from any amount due or to become due by the owner to the contractor the amount of such judgment and costs; and if the amount of the judgment and costs exceeds the amount due by the owner to the contractor, or if the owner has settled with the contractors in full, the owner may recover back from the contractor any amount so paid in excess of the contract price, and for which the contractor was originally the party liable. [Amended by 1987 c.662 §14]
Section:  Previous  87.045  87.050  87.055  87.057  87.058  87.060  87.065  87.070  87.075  87.076  87.078  87.080  87.081  87.082  87.083  Next