Oregon Statutes - Chapter 9 - Attorneys; Law Libraries - Section 9.625 - Plan to relieve client losses; rules.
The board of governors may adopt a plan to relieve or mitigate pecuniary losses to the clients of active members caused by dishonest conduct of those members in their practice of law. The plan may provide for establishing, administering and dissolving a separate fund and for payments from that fund to reimburse losses and costs and expenses of administering the fund. The board may adopt rules of procedure to carry out the plan. The insurance laws of the state shall not apply to this fund. [1967 c.546 §3; 1975 c.641 §10; 1989 c.1052 §12]
Section:  Previous  9.580  9.590  9.595  9.600  9.610  9.615  9.620  9.625  9.630  9.635  9.640  9.645  9.650  9.655  9.657  Next