Oregon Statutes - Chapter 90 - Residential Landlord and Tenant - Section 90.135 - Unconscionability.
(1) If the court, as a matter of law, finds:
(a) A rental agreement or any provision thereof was unconscionable when made, the court may refuse to enforce the agreement, enforce the remainder of the agreement without the unconscionable provision, or limit the application of any unconscionable provision to avoid an unconscionable result; or
(b) A settlement in which a party waives or agrees to forgo a claim or right under this chapter or under a rental agreement was unconscionable when made, the court may refuse to enforce the settlement, enforce the remainder of the settlement without the unconscionable provision, or limit the application of any unconscionable provision to avoid an unconscionable result.
(2) If unconscionability is put into issue by a party or by the court upon its own motion the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to the setting, purpose and effect of the rental agreement or settlement to aid the court in making the determination. [Formerly 91.735]
Section:  Previous  90.105  90.110  90.113  90.115  90.120  90.125  90.130  90.135  90.140  90.145  90.147  90.148  90.150  90.155  90.160  Next