Oregon Statutes - Chapter 93 - Conveyancing and Recording - Section 93.210 - Presumption respecting deed from trustee of undisclosed beneficiary.
If a deed to real estate has been made to a grantee in trust or designating the grantee as trustee, and no beneficiary is indicated or named in the deed, a deed thereafter executed by such grantee conveying the property is presumed to have been executed with full right and authority and conveys prima facie title to the property. The grantee in the last-mentioned deed is under no duty whatsoever to see to the application of the purchase price. If the last-mentioned deed is recorded after June 7, 1937, after five years from its recording or, if it was recorded prior to June 7, 1937, then after June 7, 1942, the presumption is conclusive as to any undisclosed beneficiary and the title to the real estate, based upon the last-mentioned deed, shall not be called in question by any one claiming as beneficiary under the first-mentioned deed.
Section:  Previous  93.140  93.150  93.160  93.170  93.180  93.190  93.200  93.210  93.220  93.230  93.240  93.250  93.260  93.265  93.268  Next