Oregon Statutes - Chapter 95 - Fraudulent Transfers and Conveyances - Section 95.240 - Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors.
(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor becomes insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(2) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for other than a present, reasonably equivalent value, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. [1985 c.664 §5]
Section:  Previous  95.080  95.090  95.100  95.200  95.210  95.220  95.230  95.240  95.250  95.260  95.270  95.280  95.290  95.300  95.310  Next