15 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 4145 - Applicability Of Certain Safeguards To Foreign Domiciliary Corporations
§ 4145. Applicability of certain safeguards to foreign domiciliary corporations.
(a) General rule.--The General Assembly hereby finds and determines that foreign domiciliary corporations substantially affect this Commonwealth. The courts of this Commonwealth shall not dismiss or stay any action or proceeding brought by a shareholder or representative of a foreign domiciliary corporation, as such, against the corporation or any one or more of the shareholders or representatives thereof, as such, on the ground that the corporation is a foreign corporation for profit or that the cause of action relates to the internal affairs thereof, but every such action shall proceed with like effect as if the corporation were a domestic corporation. Except as provided in subsection (b), the court having jurisdiction of the action or proceeding shall apply the law of the jurisdiction under which the foreign domiciliary corporation was incorporated.
(b) (Reserved).
(c) (Reserved).
(d) Section exclusive.--The provisions of this subpart, other than the provisions of this section and section 4146 (relating to provisions applicable to all foreign corporations), shall not be construed to regulate the incorporation or internal affairs of a foreign corporation for profit.