42 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 6307 - Inspection Of Court Files And Records
§ 6307. Inspection of court files and records.
(a) General rule.--All files and records of the court in a proceeding under this chapter are open to inspection only by:
(1) The judges, officers and professional staff of the court.
(2) The parties to the proceeding and their counsel and representatives, but the persons in this category shall not be permitted to see reports revealing the names of confidential sources of information contained in social reports, except at the discretion of the court.
(3) A public or private agency or institution providing supervision or having custody of the child under order of the court.
(4) A court and its probation and other officials or professional staff and the attorney for the defendant for use in preparing a presentence report in a criminal case in which the defendant is convicted and who prior thereto had been a party to a proceeding under this chapter.
(4.1) A court in determining custody, as provided in 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5328 (relating to factors to consider when awarding custody) and 5329.1 (relating to consideration of child abuse and involvement with protective services).
(5) A judge or issuing authority for use in determining bail, provided that such inspection is limited to orders of delinquency adjudications and dispositions and petitions relating thereto, orders resulting from disposition review hearings and histories of bench warrants and escapes.
(6) The Administrative Office of Pennsylvania Courts.
(6.1) The judges, officers and professional staff of courts of other jurisdictions when necessary for the discharge of their official duties.
(6.2) Officials of the Department of Corrections or a State Correctional Institution or other penal institution to which an individual who was previously adjudicated delinquent in a proceeding under this chapter has been committed, but the persons in this category shall not be permitted to see reports revealing the names of confidential sources of information contained in social reports, except at the discretion of the court.
(6.3) A parole board, court or county probation official in considering an individual's parole or in exercising supervision over any individual who was previously adjudicated delinquent in a proceeding under this chapter, but the persons in this category shall not be permitted to see reports revealing the names of confidential sources of information contained in social reports, except at the discretion of the court.
(6.4) The board for use in completing assessments.
(6.5) The Department of Public Welfare for use in determining whether an individual named as the perpetrator of an indicated report of child abuse should be expunged from the Statewide database.
(7) With leave of court, any other person or agency or institution having a legitimate interest in the proceedings or in the work of the unified judicial system.
(b) Public availability.--
(1) The contents of court records and files concerning a child shall not be disclosed to the public unless any of the following apply:
(i) The child has been adjudicated delinquent by a court as a result of an act or acts committed:
(A) when the child was 14 years of age or older and the conduct would be considered a felony if committed by an adult; or
(B) when the child was 12 or 13 years of age and the conduct would have constituted one or more of the following offenses if committed by an adult:
(I) Murder.
(II) Voluntary manslaughter.
(III) Aggravated assault as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) or (2) (relating to aggravated assault).
(IV) Arson as defined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301(a)(1) (relating to arson and related offenses).
(V) Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
(VI) Kidnapping.
(VII) Rape.
* * *