53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 2164 - Powers And Duties Of Commission
§ 2164. Powers and duties of commission.
The powers and duties of the commission shall be as follows:
(1) To establish and administer the minimum courses of study for basic and in-service training for police officers and to revoke an officer's certification when an officer fails to comply with the basic and in-service training requirements or is convicted of a criminal offense or the commission determines that the officer is physically or mentally unfit to perform the duties of his office.
* * *
(3.1) To suspend or revoke the certification of a police officer or the approval of an instructor for a violation of 37 Pa. Code Ch. 203 (relating to administration of the program). The following shall apply:
(i) In the case of a suspension, a hearing examiner appointed by the commission shall recommend to the commission whether the certification of a police officer or the approval of an instructor shall be suspended. If the certification or approval is suspended, the hearing examiner shall recommend a period of suspension which may be approved by the commission. At the end of the period of suspension, the police officer or instructor may reapply for certification or approval.
(ii) A police officer or instructor whose certification or approval is revoked before, on or after the effective date of this paragraph may apply to the commission for reinstatement no sooner than one year following the date of revocation.
(iii) The commission shall develop standards and guidelines to determine whether certification or approval shall be reinstated. Separate standards shall be developed for suspension and revocations.
(4) To promote the most efficient and economical program for police training by utilizing existing facilities, programs and qualified Federal, State and local police personnel.
(5) To make an annual report to the Governor and to the General Assembly concerning the administration of the Municipal Police Officers' Education and Training Program and the activities of the commission, together with recommendations for executive or legislative action necessary for the improvement of law enforcement and the administration of justice.
(6) To require every police officer to attend a minimum number of hours of in-service training as provided for by regulation, unless the officer's employer files a show cause document with the commission requesting additional time for the officer to comply with the in-service training requirements. Approval of this request shall be made by the commission on a case-by-case basis.
(7) To require all police officers to undergo a background investigation to determine the individual's suitability for employment as a police officer. This investigation shall be completed prior to the employment of the officer and shall include a criminal history check, a credit check, personal interviews and any other applicable means of determining eligibility. An applicant who has been convicted of a felony or serious misdemeanor shall not be eligible for employment as a police officer.
(8) To require minimum standards for physical fitness, psychological evaluation and education as prerequisites to employment as a police officer.
(9) To appoint an executive director to administer the training program established by this subchapter. The position of executive director shall be filled by the commission which shall select the best qualified person from a list of three persons nominated by the chairman. The person who receives a simple majority of those members present and voting shall become the executive director. If the commission rejects all nominees, then the process shall be repeated until a person is selected. The executive director shall be directly responsible to the commission and may be dismissed only by two-thirds vote of the commission. The executive director shall employ a sufficient staff, including professional, administrative and clerical personnel, to perform the tasks of the office, including the preparation of an annual budget.
(10) To consult and cooperate with universities, colleges, community colleges and institutes for the development of specialized courses for police officers.
(11) To consult and cooperate with departments and agencies of this Commonwealth and other states and the Federal Government concerned with police training.
(12) To certify police officers who have satisfactorily completed basic educational and training requirements as established by the commission and to issue appropriate certificates to those police officers.
(13) To visit and inspect approved schools at least once a year.
(14) To make such rules and regulations and to perform such other duties as may be reasonably necessary or appropriate to implement the education and training program for police officers.
(15) With respect to mandatory basic training:
(i) To grant waivers of mandatory basic training to police officers who have successfully completed previous equivalent training or who have acceptable full-time police experience, or both.
(ii) To grant waivers of portions of mandatory basic training to Federal law enforcement officers and military police officers who have successfully completed previous equivalent training. In order to be certified by the commission, Federal law enforcement officers and military police officers shall fulfill basic police training requirements and meet the minimum standards required for certification.
* * *