53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Appendix To Title
§ 2. Applicability to authorities incorporated under former laws.
The provisions of 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 56 shall apply to all authorities now existing that were incorporated under the provisions of the former act of June 28, 1935 (P.L.463, No.191), entitled "An act providing, for a limited period of time, for the incorporation, as bodies corporate and politic, of "Authorities" for municipalities; defining the same; prescribing the rights, powers, and duties of such Authorities; authorizing such Authorities to acquire, construct, improve, maintain, and operate projects, and to borrow money and issue bonds therefor; providing for the payment of such bonds, and prescribing the rights of the holders thereof; conferring the right of eminent domain on such Authorities; authorizing such Authorities to enter into contracts with and to accept grants from the Federal Government or any agency thereof; and for other purposes," and the act of May 2, 1945 (P.L.382, No.164), known as the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945. The provisions of 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 56, so far as they are the same as those of existing laws, are intended as a continuation of such laws and not as new enactments. The repeal by this act of any act or part of any act shall not affect the existence of any authority previously incorporated. The provisions of this act shall not affect any act done, liability incurred or right accrued or vested or affect any suit pending or to be instituted to enforce any right or penalty under the authority of such repealed laws. All rules and regulations made pursuant to any act or part of any act repealed by 53 Pa.C.S. Ch. 56 shall continue with the same force and effect as if such act had not been repealed.
Explanatory Note. Act 22 added Chapters 55 and 56 of Title 53.