53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Appendix To Title
§ 22. Applicability.
The following shall apply:
(1) The Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission's appropriations, allocations, documents, records, equipment, materials, powers, duties, contracts, rights and obligations which are utilized or accrue in connection with the functions under 66 Pa.C.S. Ch. 24 and in connection with limousine regulation in cities of the first class shall be transferred to the Philadelphia Parking Authority in accordance with an agreement between the commission and the authority.
(2) Regulations, orders, programs and policies of the commission under 66 Pa.C.S. Ch. 24 and concerning limousine service regulation within cities of the first class shall remain in effect until specifically amended, rescinded or altered by the authority.
(3) The State Treasurer shall coordinate with the authority and transfer the First Class City Taxicab Regulatory Fund to the authority. Upon transfer, fiduciary responsibility over the fund shall pass from the State Treasurer to the authority.
(4) The commission shall assist the authority to prepare for the transfer and to ensure a smooth transition with as little disruption as possible to public safety, consumer convenience and the impacted industries. The commission and the authority are empowered to resolve by mutual agreement any jurisdictional issues that may be associated with the transfer. Any agreement shall be reported to the Appropriations Committee of the Senate and the Appropriations Committee of the House of Representatives and will be considered effective unless either the Senate or the House of Representatives rejects the submitted agreement by resolution within ten legislative days of submission. Upon becoming effective, an agreement shall be published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.