61 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 6137 - Parole Power
§ 6137. Parole power.
(a) General criteria for parole.--
(1) The board may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) and may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment, whenever in its opinion:
(i) The best interests of the inmate justify or require that the inmate be paroled.
(ii) It does not appear that the interests of the Commonwealth will be injured by the inmate's parole.
(2) Parole shall be subject in every instance to the Commonwealth's right to immediately retake and hold in custody without further proceedings any parolee charged after his parole with an additional offense until a determination can be made whether to continue his parole status.
(3) The power to parole granted under this section to the board may not be exercised in the board's discretion at any time before, but only after, the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board of Pardons in a sentence which has been reduced by commutation.
(3.1) (i) Following the expiration of the inmate's minimum term of imprisonment, if the primary reason for not paroling the inmate is the inmate's inability to access and complete prescribed programming within the correctional institution, the board may release the inmate on parole with the condition that the inmate complete the prescribed programming while on parole.
(ii) This paragraph shall not apply to offenders who are currently serving a term of imprisonment for a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or for a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders).
(iii) For those inmates to whom subparagraph (ii) is applicable, the board may release the inmate on parole if the inmate is subject to another jurisdiction's detainer, warrant or equivalent writ.
(4) Unless the inmate has served at least one year in a community corrections center or community corrections facility, the board shall not act upon an application of an inmate who is granted clemency by the Governor, is subject to parole supervision and:
(i) whose term of imprisonment was commuted from life to life on parole;
(ii) who was serving a term of imprisonment for a crime of violence; or
(iii) who is serving a sentence under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712 (relating to sentences for offenses committed with firearms).
(5) Upon parole, a parolee subject to paragraph (4) shall:
(i) be subject to weekly supervision for the first six months of parole; and
(ii) have any violations of a condition of parole immediately made known to the Board of Pardons. This subparagraph shall apply to all parolees under supervision by other jurisdictions under Subchapter B of Chapter 71 (relating to interstate compact for the supervision of adult offenders).
(b) Cases involving deviations from guidelines.--In each case in which the board deviates from the guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5, the board shall provide a contemporaneous written statement of the reason for the deviation from the guidelines to the commission as established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2153(a)(14) (relating to powers and duties). The board may develop and use internal decisional instruments. This subsection shall not be construed to prevent the board from also developing forms or other documents, policies and procedures consistent with this chapter, including internal decisional instruments.
(c) Administrative parole.--
(1) An eligible offender shall be placed on administrative parole one year after release on parole and until the maximum sentence date if the board's supervision staff determines that:
(i) (A) the eligible offender has not violated the terms and conditions of the eligible offender's parole; or
(B) the eligible offender has not been subject to the extensive use of sanctions prior to the completion of one year from the date of release on parole; and
(ii) there is no substantial information indicating dangerousness or that placement on administrative parole would compromise public safety.
(2) An eligible offender placed on administrative parole shall continue to be subject to recommitment at the board's discretion and shall be subject to the board's power to recommit and reparole, recommit and review or otherwise impose sanctions at its discretion until the eligible offender's maximum sentence date.
(3) An eligible offender placed on administrative parole shall do all of the following:
(i) Make supervision contact at least one time per year.
(ii) Provide updated contact information upon a change in residence or employment.
(iii) Continue to pay any restitution owed.
(iv) Comply with other requirements imposed by the board.
(d) Recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum.--The board shall have the power and its duty shall be to comply with the requirements of section 4506 (relating to recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum).
(e) Drug screening tests.--
(1) The board may not release a person on parole unless the person achieves a negative result within 45 days prior to the date of release in a screening test approved by the Department of Health for the detection of the presence of controlled substances or designer drugs under the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.
* * *