61 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 6137 - Parole Power
§ 6137. Parole power.
(a) General criteria for parole.--
(1) The board may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) and may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment, whenever in its opinion:
(i) The best interests of the inmate justify or require that the inmate be paroled.
(ii) It does not appear that the interests of the Commonwealth will be injured by the inmate's parole.
(2) Parole shall be subject in every instance to the Commonwealth's right to immediately retake and hold in custody without further proceedings any parolee charged after his parole with an additional offense until a determination can be made whether to continue his parole status.
(3) The power to parole granted under this section to the board may not be exercised in the board's discretion at any time before, but only after, the expiration of the minimum term of imprisonment fixed by the court in its sentence or by the Board of Pardons in a sentence which has been reduced by commutation.
(3.1) (i) Following the expiration of the inmate's minimum term of imprisonment, if the primary reason for not paroling the inmate is the inmate's inability to access and complete prescribed programming within the correctional institution, the board may release the inmate on parole with the condition that the inmate complete the prescribed programming while on parole.
(ii) This paragraph shall not apply to offenders who are currently serving a term of imprisonment for a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or for a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders).
* * *
(ii) It does not appear that the interests of the Commonwealth will be injured by paroling the inmate again.
(2) In exercising these powers, the board shall consider any applicable recommitment ranges established by the commission under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.6 (relating to adoption of recommitment ranges following revocation of parole by board).
(i) Cases involving deviations from guidelines.--In each case in which the board deviates from the recommitment ranges established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.6, the board shall provide a contemporaneous written statement of the reason for the deviation from the recommitment ranges to the commission, as established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2153(a)(14).
(j) Notice to county probation department.--When the board releases a parolee from a correctional facility, the board shall provide written notice to the probation department located in the county where the sentencing order was imposed of the release and new address of the parolee.
(k) Definitions.--The following words and phrases shall have the meanings given to them in this subsection unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
"Crime of violence." As defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses).
"Eligible offender." As defined in section 4503 (relating to definitions).
(Oct. 27, 2010, P.L.931, No.95, eff. imd.; Dec. 20, 2011, P.L.446, No.111, eff. one year; July 5, 2012, P.L.1050, No.122, eff. July 1, 2013)
* * *