61 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 6137 - Parole Power
§ 6137. Parole power.
(a) General criteria for parole.--
(1) The board may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) and may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment, whenever in its opinion:
* * *
(ii) This paragraph shall not apply to offenders who are currently serving a term of imprisonment for a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714 (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or for a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders).
(iii) For those inmates to whom subparagraph (ii) is applicable, the board may release the inmate on parole if the inmate is subject to another jurisdiction's detainer, warrant or equivalent writ.
(4) Unless the inmate has served at least one year in a community corrections center or community corrections facility, the board shall not act upon an application of an inmate who is granted clemency by the Governor, is subject to parole supervision and:
(i) whose term of imprisonment was commuted from life to life on parole;
(ii) who was serving a term of imprisonment for a crime of violence; or
(iii) who is serving a sentence under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712 (relating to sentences for offenses committed with firearms).
(5) Upon parole, a parolee subject to paragraph (4) shall:
(i) be subject to weekly supervision for the first six months of parole; and
(ii) have any violations of a condition of parole immediately made known to the Board of Pardons. This subparagraph shall apply to all parolees under supervision by other jurisdictions under Subchapter B of Chapter 71 (relating to interstate compact for the supervision of adult offenders).
(b) Cases involving deviations from guidelines.--In each case in which the board deviates from the guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5, the board shall provide a contemporaneous written statement of the reason for the deviation from the guidelines to the commission as established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2153(a)(14) (relating to powers and duties). The board may develop and use internal decisional instruments. This subsection shall not be construed to prevent the board from also developing forms or other documents, policies and procedures consistent with this chapter, including internal decisional instruments.
(c) Administrative parole.--
(1) An eligible offender shall be placed on administrative parole one year after release on parole and until the maximum sentence date if the board's supervision staff determines that:
(i) (A) the eligible offender has not violated the terms and conditions of the eligible offender's parole; or
(B) the eligible offender has not been subject to the extensive use of sanctions prior to the completion of one year from the date of release on parole; and
(ii) there is no substantial information indicating dangerousness or that placement on administrative parole would compromise public safety.
(2) An eligible offender placed on administrative parole shall continue to be subject to recommitment at the board's discretion and shall be subject to the board's power to recommit and reparole, recommit and review or otherwise impose sanctions at its discretion until the eligible offender's maximum sentence date.
* * *
(2) Upon identification of an inmate as an eligible offender, the department shall send notice to the board. The board shall send notice to the prosecuting attorney and the court no less than six months before the expiration of the inmate's minimum sentence indicating that the department has preliminarily identified the inmate as an eligible offender. The notice shall be sent by United States mail unless the board, the court and the prosecutor have consented to receipt of notice via electronic means. For inmates committed to the department whose expiration of the minimum sentence is six months or less from the date of admission, the department shall give prompt notice.
(3) Within 30 days of receipt of notice under paragraph (2), the court or prosecuting attorney may file a written objection to the department's preliminary identification of the inmate as an eligible offender. Notice of the objection shall be provided to the department and the board.
(4) If no notice of objection has been filed under paragraph (3), the board or its designee shall approve for parole at the expiration of the eligible offender's minimum date upon a determination that all of the following apply:
(i) The department certified that the inmate has maintained a good conduct record and continues to remain an eligible offender.
(ii) The reentry plan for the inmate is adequate.
(iii) Individual conditions and requirements for parole have been established.
(iv) There is no reasonable indication that the inmate poses a risk to public safety.
(5) If the court or prosecuting attorney files a timely objection under paragraph (3), the board shall make a determination as to whether the inmate is an eligible offender. The board shall notify the department, prosecuting attorney and court of its determination no later than 30 days prior to the minimum parole date. If the board determines that the inmate is an eligible offender under this chapter, the board shall follow the provisions under paragraph (4). If the board determines that the inmate is not an eligible offender under section 4503 (relating to definitions), the board shall retain exclusive jurisdiction to grant parole and shall determine whether the inmate should be paroled at the minimum date, paroled at a later date or denied parole.
(6) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as granting a right to be paroled to any person, and any decision by the board and its designees or the department, under this section shall not be considered an adjudication under 2 Pa.C.S. Ch. 5 Subch. A (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) and Ch. 7 Subch. A (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action).
(7) Except as provided under this subsection, nothing in this chapter shall otherwise affect the powers and duties of the board or the department.
(h) Power to recommit.--
(1) The board may, during the period for which an inmate shall have been sentenced, recommit the inmate, if paroled, for violation of the terms and conditions of his parole and from time to time to reparole and recommit in the same manner and with the same procedure as in the case of an original parole or recommitment if, in the judgment of the board:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the inmate will be benefited by paroling the inmate again.
* * *