61 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 6137 - Parole Power
§ 6137. Parole power.
(a) General criteria for parole.--
(1) The board may parole subject to consideration of guidelines established under 42 Pa.C.S. § 2154.5 (relating to adoption of guidelines for parole) and may release on parole any inmate to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an inmate condemned to death or serving life imprisonment, whenever in its opinion:
* * *
(3) Within 30 days of receipt of notice under paragraph (2), the court or prosecuting attorney may file a written objection to the department's preliminary identification of the inmate as an eligible offender. Notice of the objection shall be provided to the department and the board.
(4) If no notice of objection has been filed under paragraph (3), the board or its designee shall approve for parole at the expiration of the eligible offender's minimum date upon a determination that all of the following apply:
(i) The department certified that the inmate has maintained a good conduct record and continues to remain an eligible offender.
(ii) The reentry plan for the inmate is adequate.
(iii) Individual conditions and requirements for parole have been established.
(iv) There is no reasonable indication that the inmate poses a risk to public safety.
(5) If the court or prosecuting attorney files a timely objection under paragraph (3), the board shall make a determination as to whether the inmate is an eligible offender. The board shall notify the department, prosecuting attorney and court of its determination no later than 30 days prior to the minimum parole date. If the board determines that the inmate is an eligible offender under this chapter, the board shall follow the provisions under paragraph (4). If the board determines that the inmate is not an eligible offender under section 4503 (relating to definitions), the board shall retain exclusive jurisdiction to grant parole and shall determine whether the inmate should be paroled at the minimum date, paroled at a later date or denied parole.
(6) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as granting a right to be paroled to any person, and any decision by the board and its designees or the department, under this section shall not be considered an adjudication under 2 Pa.C.S. Ch. 5 Subch. A (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) and Ch. 7 Subch. A (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action).
* * *