62 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 1721 - Board Of Claims
§ 1721. Board of Claims.
(a) Establishment.--There is hereby established an independent administrative board to be known as the Board of Claims. Administrative services for the board shall be provided by the Department of the Auditor General.
(b) Composition.--The board shall consist of three members appointed by the Governor by and with the advice and consent of a majority of the elected members of the Senate. One member shall be an attorney and another shall be a registered civil engineer. The third member of the board shall be a citizen and resident of this Commonwealth. The attorney shall serve as chairman of the board.
(c) Term.--A member of the board shall be appointed for a term of eight years. In the event a vacancy shall occur during a term of office, the Governor shall appoint a successor who shall hold office for the remainder of the unexpired term. A member of the board may be removed by the Governor for inefficiency, neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.
(d) Compensation.--A member of the board shall receive an annual compensation as fixed by the Executive Board, subject to the annual cost-of-living adjustment provided for in section 3(e) of the act of September 30, 1983 (P.L.160, No.39), known as the Public Official Compensation Law. A member of the board shall be entitled to all necessary travel and other expenses incurred by him in the discharge of his official duties. A member shall hold no other public position to which a salary is attached.
Continuation of Existing Members. Section 21.1 of Act 142 of 2002 provided that a member of the Board of Claims as of the effective date of Act 142 shall continue to serve as a member of the board until the member's present term expires or until a successor has been appointed and qualified.
Cross References. Section 1721 is referred to in section 1701 of this title.