66 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 1407 - Reconnection Of Service
§ 1407. Reconnection of service.
(a) Fee.--A public utility may require a reconnection fee based upon the public utility's cost as approved by the commission prior to reconnection of service following lawful termination of the service.
(b) Timing.--When service to a dwelling has been terminated and provided the applicant has met all applicable conditions, the public utility shall reconnect service as follows:
(1) Within 24 hours for erroneous terminations or upon receipt by the public utility of a valid medical certification.
(2) Within 24 hours for terminations occurring after November 30 and before April 1.
(3) Within three days for erroneous terminations requiring street or sidewalk digging.
(4) Within three days from April 1 to November 30 for proper terminations.
(5) Within seven days for proper terminations requiring street or sidewalk digging.
(c) Payment to restore service.--
(1) A public utility shall provide for and inform the applicant or customer of a location where the customer can make payment to restore service.
(2) A public utility may require:
(i) Full payment of any outstanding balance incurred together with any reconnection fees by the customer or applicant prior to reconnection of service if the customer or applicant has an income exceeding 300% of the Federal poverty level or has defaulted on two or more payment arrangements. If a customer or applicant with household income exceeding 300% of the Federal poverty level experiences a life event, the customer shall be permitted a period of not more than three months to pay the outstanding balance required for reconnection. For purposes of this subparagraph, a life event is:
(A) A job loss that extended beyond nine months.
(B) A serious illness that extended beyond nine months.
(C) Death of the primary wage earner.
(ii) Full payment of any reconnection fees together with repayment over 12 months of any outstanding balance incurred by the customer or applicant if the customer or applicant has an income exceeding 150% of the Federal poverty level but not greater than 300% of the Federal poverty level.
(iii) Full payment of any reconnection fees together with payment over 24 months of any outstanding balance incurred by the customer or applicant if the customer or applicant has an income not exceeding 150% of the Federal poverty level. A customer or applicant of a city natural gas distribution operation whose household income does not exceed 135% of the Federal poverty level shall be reinstated pursuant to this subsection only if the customer or applicant enrolls in the customer assistance program of the city natural gas distribution operation except that this requirement shall not apply if the financial benefits to such customer or applicant are greater if served outside of that assistance program.
(3) Payment tendered by a customer to reconnect service that is subsequently dishonored, revoked, canceled or is otherwise not authorized under section 1406(h)(1) (relating to termination of utility service) and which has not been cured or otherwise made full payment within three business days of the utility's notice to the customer, made in accordance with the notice provisions of section 1406(b)(1)(ii), of the dishonored payment is grounds for immediate termination under section 1406(c). A public utility may require a customer or applicant to cure a dishonored payment, as provided for in section 1406(h), as a condition of entering into a payment agreement with the customer or applicant for a remaining account balance.
(d) Payment of outstanding balance at premises.--A public utility may also require the payment of any outstanding balance or portion of an outstanding balance if the applicant resided at the property for which service is requested during the time the outstanding balance accrued and for the time the applicant resided there.
(e) Approval.--A public utility may establish that an applicant previously resided at a property for which residential service is requested through the use of mortgage, deed or lease information, a commercially available consumer credit reporting service or other methods approved as valid by the commission.
(Oct. 22, 2014, P.L.2545, No.155, eff. 60 days)
2014 Amendment. Act 155 amended subsec. (c)(2)(i) and added subsec. (c)(3).
Cross References. Section 1407 is referred to in section 1406 of this title.