68 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 3304 - Transfer Of Special Declarant Rights
§ 3304. Transfer of special declarant rights.
(a) Execution and recording instrument of transfer.--No special declarant rights (section 3103) created or reserved under this subpart may be transferred except by an instrument evidencing the transfer recorded in every county in which any portion of the condominium is 
* * *
(2) If a successor to any special declarant right is an affiliate of a declarant (section 3103), the transferor is jointly and severally liable with any successor for the liabilities and obligations or liabilities of the successor relating to the condominium.
(2.1) If a transferor retains any special declarant right, but transfers one or more other special declarant rights to a successor who is not an affiliate of the declarant, the transferor is liable for any obligations or liabilities imposed on a declarant by this subpart or by the declaration relating to the retained special declarant rights arising after the transfer.
(3) A transferor has no liability for any act or omission or any breach of a contractual or warranty obligation arising from the exercise of a special declarant right by a successor declarant who is not an affiliate of the transferor and to whom the special declarant right has not theretofore been assigned.
(c) Rights of purchaser in foreclosure, etc. proceedings.--Unless otherwise provided in a mortgage instrument or deed of trust, in case of foreclosure of a mortgage, sale by a trustee under a deed of trust or sale under 11 U.S.C. (relating to bankruptcy) or receivership proceedings of any units owned by a declarant in the condominium or additional real estate in a flexible condominium, a person acquiring title to all the units being foreclosed or sold, but only upon his request, succeeds to all special declarant rights related to such units or additional real estate, or only to any rights reserved in the declaration pursuant to section 3217 (relating to declarant's offices, models and signs) and held by that declarant to maintain models, sales offices and signs. The judgment or instrument conveying title shall provide for transfer of only the special declarant rights requested.
(d) Rights of declarant following foreclosure, etc. proceedings.--Upon foreclosure, tax sale, judicial sale, sale by a trustee under a deed of trust or sale under 11 U.S.C. (relating to bankruptcy) or receivership or similar proceedings of all units and other real estate in a condominium owned by a declarant:
(1) the declarant ceases to have any special declarant rights; and
(2) the period of declarant control (section 3303(c)) terminates unless the judgment or instrument conveying title provides for transfer of all special declarant rights held by that declarant to a successor declarant.
(e) Liabilities and obligations of successors.--The liabilities and obligations of persons who succeed to special declarant rights are as follows:
(1) A successor to any special declarant right who is an affiliate of a declarant is subject to all obligations and liabilities imposed on the transferor by this subpart or by the declaration.
(2) A successor to any special declarant right, other than a successor described in paragraph (3) or (4), who is not an affiliate of a declarant is subject to all obligations and liabilities imposed by this subpart or the declaration:
(i) on a declarant which relate to his exercise or nonexercise of special declarant rights; or
(ii) on his transferor, other than:
(A) misrepresentations by any previous declarant, except to the extent knowingly continued or permitted to continue without correcting such misrepresentations;
(B) warranty obligations on improvements made by any previous declarant or made before the condominium was created;
(C) breach of any fiduciary obligation by any previous declarant or his appointees to the executive board; or
(D) any liability or obligation imposed on the transferor as a result of the transferor's acts or omissions after the transfer.
(3) A successor to only a right reserved in the declaration to maintain models, sales offices and signs (section 3217), if he is not an affiliate of a declarant, may not exercise any other special declarant right and is not subject to any liability or obligation as a declarant except the obligation to provide a public offering statement and any liability arising as a result thereof.
(4) A successor to all special declarant rights held by his transferor who is not an affiliate of that transferor declarant and who succeeded to those rights pursuant to a deed in lieu of foreclosure or a judgment or instrument conveying title to units under subsection (c) may declare his intention in a recorded instrument to hold those rights solely for transfer to another person. Thereafter, until transferring all special declarant rights to any person acquiring title to any unit owned by the successor or until recording an instrument permitting exercise of all those rights, that successor may not exercise any of those rights other than any right held by his transferor to control the executive board in accordance with the provisions of section 3303(c) (relating to executive board members and officers) for the duration of any period of declarant control and any attempted exercise of those rights is void. So long as a successor declarant may not exercise special declarant rights under this subsection he is not subject to any liability or obligation as a declarant other than liability for the successor's acts and omissions under section 3303(c).
(f) Limitation on liability of successor.--Nothing in this section subjects any successor to a special declarant right to any claims against or other obligations of a transferor declarant other than claims and obligations arising under this subpart or the declaration.
(Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1279, No.168, eff. 45 days)
Cross References. Section 3304 is referred to in section 3103 of this title.