75 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 1340 - Antique, Classic And Collectible Plates
§ 1340. Antique, classic and collectible plates.
(a) General rule.--Upon submission by a vehicle owner of information satisfactory to the department that a motorcycle or motor vehicle is an antique motorcycle or motor vehicle or classic motorcycle or motor vehicle or collectible motorcycle or motor vehicle, accompanied by the appropriate fee, the department may issue special plates for the motorcycle or vehicle. The special plate for antique motor vehicles, except antique motorcycles, shall bear the designation "antique vehicle." The applicant shall provide photographic proof in a manner specified by the department to demonstrate the condition of the motor vehicle. No annual registration fee may be charged for antique, collectible or classic motorcycles or motor vehicles. A holder of the special plates may obtain replacement plates bearing the designation "antique vehicle" upon payment of the appropriate fee.
(a.1) Vintage registration plates.--In lieu of a special plate issued under subsection (a), the owner of an antique or classic motor vehicle may request permission from the department to display a vintage registration plate from the model year of the motor vehicle. The vintage registration plate shall be:
(1) Provided by the motor vehicle owner.
(2) A Pennsylvania registration plate issued between the years 1906 and 1976.
(3) Legible from a reasonable distance.
The applicant shall provide information as the department may require for processing the request and a $75 application fee. The department may deny a request to use a vintage registration plate for cause.
(b) Use of plates.--It is unlawful for any person to operate a motorcycle or vehicle with antique, classic, vintage or collectible registration plates for general daily transportation. Permitted use shall be limited to participation in club activities, exhibits, tours, parades, occasional transportation and similar uses. Occasional transportation shall mean no more than one day per week.
(May 30, 1990, P.L.173, No.42, eff. 60 days; Apr. 29, 1994, P.L.148, No.25, eff. 60 days; Dec. 20, 1995, P.L.669, No.75, eff. 120 days; Dec. 1, 2004, P.L.1767, No.228, eff. 60 days; Apr. 12, 2012, P.L.227, No.25, eff. 120 days; July 2, 2014, P.L.988, No.109, eff. 60 days)
2014 Amendment. Act 109 amended subsec. (a.1)(2).
Cross References. Section 1340 is referred to in sections 102, 1786, 4703 of this title.