75 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 3746 - Immediate Notice Of Accident To Police Department
§ 3746. Immediate notice of accident to police department.
(a) General rule.--The driver of a vehicle involved in an accident shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice to the nearest office of a duly authorized police department if the accident involves:
(1) injury to or death of any person; or
(2) damage to any vehicle involved to the extent that it cannot be driven under its own power in its customary manner without further damage or hazard to the vehicle, other traffic elements, or the roadway, and therefore requires towing.
(b) Duty of occupant if driver disabled.--Whenever the driver of a vehicle is physically incapable of giving an immediate notice of an accident as required in subsection (a) and there is another occupant in the vehicle at the time of the accident capable of doing so, the occupant shall make or cause to be given the notice not given by the driver.
(c) Investigation by police officer.--Every accident reported to a police department required in this section shall be investigated by a police officer who shall provide each driver a signed statement that the accident was reported.
Cross References. Section 3746 is referred to in sections 1503, 1785, 3745.1, 3747 of this title.