Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code § 125.003 Suit On Bond
Sec. 125.003. SUIT ON BOND. (a) If a condition of a bond filed or an injunctive order entered under this subchapter is violated, the district, county, or city attorney of the county in which the property is located or the attorney general shall sue on the bond in the name of the state. In the event the attorney general originates the suit, the whole sum shall be forfeited as a penalty to the state. In the event the suit is originated by any office other than the attorney general, the whole sum shall be forfeited as a penalty to the originating entity. On violation of any condition of the bond or of the injunctive order and subsequent to forfeiture of the bond, the place where the nuisance exists shall be ordered closed for one year from the date of the order of bond forfeiture.
(b) The party bringing the suit may recover reasonable expenses incurred in prosecuting the suits authorized in Subsection (a) including but not limited to investigative costs, court costs, reasonable attorney's fees, witness fees, and deposition fees.
(c) A person may not continue the enjoined activity pending appeal or trial on the merits of an injunctive order entered in a suit brought under this subchapter. Not later than the 90th day after the date of the injunctive order, the appropriate court of appeals shall hear and decide an appeal taken by a party enjoined under this subchapter. If an appeal is not taken by a party temporarily enjoined under this article, the parties are entitled to a full trial on the merits not later than the 90th day after the date of the temporary injunctive order.
(d) In an action brought under this chapter, the court may award a prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs. In determining the amount of attorney's fees, the court shall consider:
(1) the time and labor involved;
(2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions;
(3) the expertise, reputation, and ability of the attorney; and
(4) any other factor considered relevant by the court.
(e) Nothing herein is intended to allow a suit to enjoin and abate a common nuisance to be brought against any enterprise whose sole business is that of a bookstore or movie theater.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 822, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1202, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.