Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code § 64.072 Limited Duration
Sec. 64.072. LIMITED DURATION. (a) Except as provided by this section, a court may not administer a corporation in receivership for more than three years after the date the receiver is appointed, and the court shall wind up the affairs of the corporation within that period.
(b) A court may, from time to time, extend the duration of a corporate receivership if:
(1) litigation prevents the court from winding up the affairs of the corporation within three years; or
(2) the receiver is operating the corporation as a going concern.
(c) To extend the duration of a corporate receivership, the court must have received an application for the extension and, following notice to all attorneys of record, must conduct a hearing on the extension. As required by the best interests of all concerned parties, the court may prescribe conditions for the extension and extend it for a term within the limits provided by Subsection (d). The court shall enter into its minutes the proper order extending the receivership.
(d) A court may not extend a corporate receivership for more than five years beyond the original three years, except that the court may extend for any additional period the receivership of a corporation organized under former Article 3.05(A)(2), Texas Miscellaneous Corporation Laws Act (Article 1302-3.05, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), Section 2.006, Business Organizations Code, before September 1, 2009, or a railroad corporation organized under the Business Organizations Code or former Title 112, Revised Statutes.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 (S.B. 1303), Sec. 5.001, eff. September 1, 2011.