Texas Civil Practice And Remedies Code § 65.014 Limitations On Stay Of Execution Of Judgment
Sec. 65.014. LIMITATIONS ON STAY OF EXECUTION OF JUDGMENT. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an injunction to stay execution of a valid judgment may not be granted more than one year after the date on which the judgment was rendered unless:
(1) the application for the injunction has been delayed because of fraud or false promises of the plaintiff in the judgment practiced or made at the time of or after rendition of the judgment; or
(2) an equitable matter or defense arises after the rendition of the judgment.
(b) If the applicant for an injunction to stay execution of a judgment was absent from the state when the judgment was rendered and was unable to apply for the writ within one year after the date of rendition, the injunction may be granted at any time within two years after that date.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.