Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 14.04 When Felony Has Been Committed
Art. 14.04. WHEN FELONY HAS BEEN COMMITTED. Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
Article: Previous  14.01  14.02  14.03  14.031  14.04  14.05  14.051  Next