Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 2.07 Attorney Pro Tem
Art. 2.07. ATTORNEY PRO TEM. (a) Whenever an attorney for the state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office, or in any instance where there is no attorney for the state, the judge of the court in which he represents the state may appoint any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, if the appointed attorney is also an attorney for the state, the duties of the appointed office are additional duties of his present office, and he is not entitled to additional compensation. Nothing herein shall prevent a commissioners court of a county from contracting with another commissioners court to pay expenses and reimburse compensation paid by a county to an attorney for the state who is appointed to perform additional duties.
(b-1) An attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act may request the court to permit him to recuse himself in a case for good cause and upon approval by the court is disqualified.
(c) If the appointed attorney is not an attorney for the state, he is qualified to perform the duties of the office for the period of absence or disqualification of the attorney for the state on filing an oath with the clerk of the court. He shall receive compensation in the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent person.
(d) In this article, "attorney for the state" means a county attorney, a district attorney, or a criminal district attorney.
(e) In Subsections (b) and (c) of this article, "attorney for the state" includes an assistant attorney general.
(f) In Subsection (a) of this article, "competent attorney" includes an assistant attorney general.
(g) An attorney appointed under Subsection (a) of this article to perform the duties of the office of an attorney for the state in a justice or municipal court may be paid a reasonable fee for performing those duties.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1733, ch. 659, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 28, 1967; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 356, ch. 154, Sec. 1, eff. May 23, 1973.
Subsec. (b) amended by and subsec. (b-1) added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 918, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987; Subsecs. (e), (f) added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsec. (g) added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Article: Previous  2.021  2.022  2.025  2.03  2.04  2.05  2.06  2.07  2.08  2.09  2.10  2.11  2.12  2.121  2.122  Next