Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 20.16 Oaths To Witnesses
Art. 20.16. OATHS TO WITNESSES. (a) The following oath shall be administered by the foreman, or under the foreman's direction, to each witness before being interrogated: "You solemnly swear that you will not reveal, by your words or conduct, and will keep secret any matter about which you may be interrogated or that you have observed during the proceedings of the grand jury, and that you will answer truthfully the questions asked of you by the grand jury, or under its direction, so help you God."
(b) A witness who reveals any matter about which the witness is interrogated or that the witness has observed during the proceedings of the grand jury, other than when required to give evidence thereof in due course, shall be liable to a fine as for contempt of court, not exceeding $500, and to imprisonment not exceeding six months.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 968, ch. 399, Sec. 2(A), eff. Jan. 1, 1974.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 28 (S.B. 343), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Article: Previous  20.08  20.09  20.10  20.11  20.12  20.13  20.14  20.15  20.151  20.16  20.17  20.18  20.19  20.20  20.21  Next