Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 46b.003 Incompetency; Presumptions
Art. 46B.003. INCOMPETENCY; PRESUMPTIONS. (a) A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have:
(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or
(2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.
(b) A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Article: Previous  46B.001  46B.002  46B.003  46B.004  46B.005  46B.006  46B.007  46B.008  46B.009  46B.0095  46B.010  46B.011  46B.012  46B.013  46B.021  Next