Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 46b.082 Transportation Of Defendant
Art. 46B.082. TRANSPORTATION OF DEFENDANT. (a) On notification from the court under Article 46B.078, the sheriff of the county in which the court is located or the sheriff's designee shall transport the defendant to the court.
(b) If before the 15th day after the date on which the court received notification under Article 46B.079 a defendant committed to a facility or ordered to participate in an outpatient treatment program has not been transported to the court that issued the order under Article 46B.072 or 46B.073, as applicable, the head of the facility to which the defendant is committed or the provider of the outpatient treatment program in which the defendant is participating shall cause the defendant to be promptly transported to the court and placed in the custody of the sheriff of the county in which the court is located. The county in which the court is located shall reimburse the Department of State Health Services or the Department of Aging and Disability Services, as appropriate, for the mileage and per diem expenses of the personnel required to transport the defendant, calculated in accordance with rates provided in the General Appropriations Act for state employees.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 35, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1307 (S.B. 867), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 6.014, eff. April 2, 2015.
Article: Previous  46B.0755  46B.076  46B.077  46B.078  46B.079  46B.080  46B.081  46B.082  46B.083  46B.084  46B.085  46B.086  46B.090  46B.101  46B.102  Next