Texas Education Code § 51.9337 Purchasing Authority Conditional; Required Standards
Sec. 51.9337. PURCHASING AUTHORITY CONDITIONAL; REQUIRED STANDARDS. (a) An institution of higher education may not exercise the acquisition authority granted by Section 51.9335 or 73.115 unless the institution complies with this section. An institution that is determined under Subsection (j) to not be in compliance with this section is subject to the laws governing acquisition of goods and services by state agencies, including Subtitle D, Title 10, Government Code, and Chapter 2254, Government Code.
* * *
(8) a policy providing for the regular training of officers and employees on the policies described by this subsection.
(d) An institution of higher education shall establish contract review procedures and a contract review checklist that must be reviewed and approved by the institution's legal counsel before implementation. The review procedures and checklist must include:
(1) a description of each step of the procedure that an institution must use to evaluate and process contracts;
(2) a checklist that describes each process that must be completed before contract execution; and
(3) a value threshold that initiates the required review by the institution's legal counsel unless the contract is a standard contract previously approved by the counsel.
(e) An institution of higher education's policies governing contracting authority must clearly specify the types and values of contracts that must be approved by the board of regents and the types and values of contracts for which contracting authority is delegated by the board to the chief executive officer and by the chief executive officer to other officers and employees of the institution. An officer or employee may not execute a document for the board unless the officer or employee has authority to act for the board and the authority is exercised in compliance with applicable conditions and restrictions.
(f) An institution of higher education may not enter into a contract with a value of more than $1 million, including any amendment, extension, or renewal of the contract that increases the value of the original contract to more than $1 million, unless the institution's board of regents approves the contract, expressly delegates authority to exceed that amount, or expressly adopts an exception for that contract. The board must approve any amendment, extension, or renewal of a contract with a value that exceeds 25 percent of the value of the original contract approved by the board unless the authority to exceed the approved amount is expressly delegated by the board or an exception is expressly adopted by the board for that contract.
(g) The board of regents of an institution of higher education shall adopt standards for internal audits conducted by the institution to provide a systematic, disciplined approach to evaluate and improve the effectiveness of the institution's risk management, control, and governance processes related to contracts and to require risk-based testing of contract administration. The internal auditor must have full and unrestricted access to all institutional property, personnel, and records. An internal auditor must report directly to the board of regents in accordance with Chapter 2102, Government Code.
(h) The chief auditor of an institution of higher education shall annually assess whether the institution has adopted the rules and policies required by this section and shall submit a report of findings to the state auditor. In auditing the purchase of goods and services by the institution, the state auditor shall determine whether an institution has adopted the required rules and policies.
* * *