Texas Election Code § 122.001 Voting System Standards
Sec. 122.001. VOTING SYSTEM STANDARDS. (a) A voting system may not be used in an election unless the system:
(1) preserves the secrecy of the ballot;
(2) is suitable for the purpose for which it is intended;
(3) operates safely, efficiently, and accurately and complies with the voting system standards adopted by the Election Assistance Commission;
(4) is safe from fraudulent or unauthorized manipulation;
(5) permits voting on all offices and measures to be voted on at the election;
(6) prevents counting votes on offices and measures on which the voter is not entitled to vote;
(7) prevents counting votes by the same voter for more than one candidate for the same office or, in elections in which a voter is entitled to vote for more than one candidate for the same office, prevents counting votes for more than the number of candidates for which the voter is entitled to vote;
(8) prevents counting a vote on the same office or measure more than once;
(9) permits write-in voting;
(10) is capable of permitting straight-party voting; and
(11) is capable of providing records from which the operation of the voting system may be audited.
(b) A voting system may not be used in an election in which straight-party voting is permitted unless the system permits or prevents, as applicable, counting votes in accordance with Sections 65.007(c) and (d).
(c) The secretary of state may prescribe additional standards for voting systems consistent with this title. The standards may apply to particular kinds of voting systems, to particular elements comprising a voting system, including operation procedures, or to voting systems generally.
(d) Effective January 1, 2006, a voting system may not be used in an election if the system uses:
(1) mechanical voting machines; or
(2) a punch-card ballot or similar form of tabulating card.
(e) For an election for federal office in which a state or federal court order has extended the time for voting beyond the time allowed by Subchapter B, Chapter 41, a voting system must provide a separate count of the votes cast after the time allowed by that subchapter.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 484, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 728, Sec. 30, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 49, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 298 (H.B. 2900), Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2015.
Section: 122.001  122.002  122.003  122.004  122.005  122.031  122.032  122.033  122.0331  122.034  122.035  122.036  122.037  122.0371  122.038  Next