Texas Government Code § 81.029 Executive Director
Sec. 81.029. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. (a) The board of directors, by a majority vote, elects the executive director. The executive director serves at the pleasure of the board.
(b) The executive director shall execute the policies and directives of the board in all state bar activities except the activities for which the general counsel is given responsibility either by this chapter or by the board.
(c) The executive director shall perform the duties usually required of a corporate secretary and other duties as assigned by the board.
(d) The executive director shall act as the treasurer of the state bar and shall receive from the clerk of the supreme court state bar funds as provided by this chapter. The funds are subject to audit as provided by Section 81.023.
(e) The executive director shall maintain the membership files and shall confer with the clerk of the supreme court as to the maintenance of those files.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 31(8).
(g) The executive director has no vote on matters before the board of directors.
(h) The executive director or the executive director's designee shall develop an intra-agency career ladder program. The program shall require intra-agency postings of all nonentry level positions concurrently with any public posting.
(i) The executive director or the executive director's designee shall develop a system of annual performance evaluations. All merit pay for state bar employees must be based on the system established under this subsection.
(j) The executive director or the executive director's designee shall prepare and maintain a written policy statement that implements a program of equal employment opportunity to ensure that all personnel decisions are made without regard to race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin. The policy statement must include:
(1) personnel policies, including policies relating to recruitment, evaluation, selection, training, and promotion of personnel, that show the intent of the state bar to avoid the unlawful employment practices described by Chapter 21, Labor Code; and
(2) an analysis of the extent to which the composition of the state bar's personnel is in accordance with state and federal law and a description of reasonable methods to achieve compliance with state and federal law.
(k) The policy statement must:
(1) be updated annually;
(2) be reviewed by the state Commission on Human Rights for compliance with Subsection (j)(1); and
(3) be filed with the supreme court and the governor's office.
(l) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 22.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 12, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 11, 22, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 31(8), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.