Texas Health And Safety Code § 382.056 Notice Of Intent To Obtain Permit Or Permit Review; Hearing
Sec. 382.056. NOTICE OF INTENT TO OBTAIN PERMIT OR PERMIT REVIEW; HEARING. (a) Except as provided by Section 382.0518(h), an applicant for a permit or permit amendment under Section 382.0518 or a permit renewal review under Section 382.055 shall publish notice of intent to obtain the permit, permit a
* * *
(g) If, in response to the notice published under Subsection (a) for a permit or permit amendment under Section 382.0518 or a permit renewal review under Section 382.055, a person requests during the period provided by commission rule that the commission hold a public hearing and the request is not withdrawn before the date the preliminary decision is issued, the applicant shall publish notice of the preliminary decision in a newspaper, and the commission shall seek public comment on the preliminary decision. The commission shall consider the request for public hearing under the procedures provided by Subsections (i)-(n). The commission may not seek further public comment or hold a public hearing under the procedures provided by Subsections (i)-(n) in response to a request for a public hearing on an amendment, modification, or renewal that would not result in an increase in allowable emissions and would not result in the emission of an air contaminant not previously emitted.
(h) If, in response to the notice published under Subsection (a) for a permit under Section 382.054, a person requests during the public comment period provided by commission rule that the commission hold a public hearing, the commission shall consider the request under the procedures provided by Section 382.0561 and not under the procedures provided by Subsections (i)-(n).
(i) The commission by rule shall establish the form and content of the notice, the manner of publication, and the duration of the public comment period. The notice must include:
(1) the information required by Subsection (b);
(2) a summary of the preliminary decision;
(3) the location at which a copy of the preliminary decision is available for review and copying as provided by Subsection (j);
(4) a description of the manner in which comments regarding the preliminary decision may be submitted; and
(5) any other information the commission by rule requires.
* * *
(1) the applicant;
(2) any person who submitted comments during the public comment period;
(3) any person who requested to be on the mailing list for the permit action; and
(4) any person who timely filed a request for a public hearing in response to the notice published under Subsection (a).
(n) Except as provided by Section 382.0561, the commission shall consider a request that the commission reconsider the executive director's decision or hold a public hearing in accordance with the procedures provided by Sections 5.556 and 5.557, Water Code.
(o) Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the commission may hold a hearing on a permit amendment, modification, or renewal if the commission determines that the application involves a facility for which the applicant's compliance history is classified as unsatisfactory according to commission standards under Sections 5.753 and 5.754, Water Code, and rules adopted and procedures developed under those sections.
(p) The commission by rule shall provide for additional notice, opportunity for public comment, or opportunity for public hearing to the extent necessary to satisfy a requirement to obtain or maintain delegation or approval of a federal program.
(q) The department shall establish rules to ensure that a permit applicant complies with the notice requirement under Subsection (a).
(r) This section does not apply to:
(1) the relocation or change of location of a portable facility to a site where a portable facility has been located at the proposed site at any time during the previous two years;
(2) a facility located temporarily in the right-of-way, or contiguous to the right-of-way, of a public works project; or
(3) a facility described by Section 382.065(c), unless that facility is in a county with a population of 3.3 million or more or in a county adjacent to such a county.
* * *