Texas Health And Safety Code § 841.061 Trial
Sec. 841.061. TRIAL. (a) The judge shall conduct a trial to determine whether the person is a sexually violent predator:
(1) not later than the 270th day after the date a petition is served on the person under Section 841.041; and
(2) not later than the person's sentence discharge date.
(b) The person or the state is entitled to a jury trial on demand. A demand for a jury trial must be filed in writing not later than the 10th day before the date the trial is scheduled to begin.
(c) The person and the state are each entitled to an immediate examination of the person by an expert. All components of the examination must be completed not later than the 90th day before the date the trial begins.
(d) Additional rights of the person at the trial include the following:
(1) the right to appear at the trial;
(2) except as provided by Subsection (f), the right to present evidence on the person's behalf;
(3) the right to cross-examine a witness who testifies against the person; and
(4) the right to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file.
(e) The attorney representing the state may rely on the petition filed under Section 841.041 and supplement the petition with documentary evidence or live testimony.
(f) A person who is on trial to determine the person's status as a sexually violent predator is required to submit to all expert examinations that are required or permitted of the state to prepare for the person's trial. A person who fails to submit to expert examination on the state's behalf as required by this subsection is subject to the following consequences:
(1) the person's failure to participate may be used as evidence against the person at trial;
(2) the person may be prohibited from offering into evidence the results of an expert examination performed on the person's behalf; and
(3) the person may be subject to contempt proceedings if the person violates a court order by failing to submit to an expert examination on the state's behalf.
(g) A judge assigned to preside over a trial under this subchapter is not subject to an objection under Section 74.053, Government Code, other than an objection made under Section 74.053(d), Government Code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1219 (H.B. 2034), Sec. 7, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 746), Sec. 9, eff. June 17, 2015.