Texas Local Government Code § 140.010 Proposed Property Tax Rate Notice For Counties And Municipalities
Sec. 140.010. PROPOSED PROPERTY TAX RATE NOTICE FOR COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES. (a) In this section, "effective tax rate" and "rollback tax rate" mean the effective tax rate and rollback tax rate of a county or municipality, as applicable, as calculated under Chapter 26, Tax Code.
(b) Except as provided by this subsection, each county and municipality shall provide notice of the county's or municipality's proposed property tax rate in the manner provided by this section. A county or municipality to which Section 26.052, Tax Code, applies may provide notice of the county's or municipality's proposed property tax rate in the manner provided by this section or in the manner provided by Section 26.052, Tax Code.
(c) A county or municipality that provides notice of the county's or municipality's proposed property tax rate in the manner provided by this section is exempt from the notice and publication requirements of Sections 26.04(e), 26.052, and 26.06, Tax Code, as applicable, and is not subject to an injunction for failure to comply with those requirements.
(d) A county or municipality that proposes a property tax rate that does not exceed the lower of the effective tax rate or the rollback tax rate shall provide the following notice:
"NOTICE OF (INSERT CURRENT TAX YEAR) TAX YEAR PROPOSED PROPERTY TAX RATE FOR (INSERT NAME OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY)
"A tax rate of $______ per $100 valuation has been proposed by the governing body of (insert name of county or municipality).
PROPOSED TAX RATE $______ per $100
PRECEDING YEAR'S TAX RATE $______ per $100
EFFECTIVE TAX RATE $______ per $100
"The effective tax rate is the total tax rate needed to raise the same amount of property tax revenue for (insert name of county or municipality) from the same properties in both the (insert preceding tax year) tax year and the (insert current tax year) tax year.
"YOUR TAXES OWED UNDER ANY OF THE ABOVE RATES CAN BE CALCULATED AS FOLLOWS:
property tax amount = (rate) x (taxable value of your property) / 100
"For assistance or detailed information about tax calculations, please contact:
(insert name of county or municipal tax assessor-collector)
(insert name of county or municipality) tax assessor-collector
(insert address)
(insert telephone number)
(insert e-mail address)
(insert Internet website address, if applicable)"
(e) A county or municipality that proposes a property tax rate that exceeds the lower of the effective tax rate or the rollback tax rate shall provide the following notice:
"NOTICE OF (INSERT CURRENT TAX YEAR) TAX YEAR PROPOSED PROPERTY TAX RATE FOR (INSERT NAME OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY)
* * *