Texas Local Government Code § 140.010 Proposed Property Tax Rate Notice For Counties And Municipalities
Sec. 140.010. PROPOSED PROPERTY TAX RATE NOTICE FOR COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES. (a) In this section, "effective tax rate" and "rollback tax rate" mean the effective tax rate and rollback tax rate of a county or municipality, as applicable, as calculated under Chapter 26, Tax Code.
* * *
EFFECTIVE TAX RATE $______ per $100
"The effective tax rate is the total tax rate needed to raise the same amount of property tax revenue for (insert name of county or municipality) from the same properties in both the (insert preceding tax year) tax year and the (insert current tax year) tax year.
"YOUR TAXES OWED UNDER ANY OF THE ABOVE RATES CAN BE CALCULATED AS FOLLOWS:
property tax amount = (rate) x (taxable value of your property) / 100
"For assistance or detailed information about tax calculations, please contact:
(insert name of county or municipal tax assessor-collector)
(insert name of county or municipality) tax assessor-collector
(insert address)
(insert telephone number)
(insert e-mail address)
(insert Internet website address, if applicable)"
(e) A county or municipality that proposes a property tax rate that exceeds the lower of the effective tax rate or the rollback tax rate shall provide the following notice:
"NOTICE OF (INSERT CURRENT TAX YEAR) TAX YEAR PROPOSED PROPERTY TAX RATE FOR (INSERT NAME OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY)
"A tax rate of $_____ per $100 valuation has been proposed for adoption by the governing body of (insert name of county or municipality). This rate exceeds the lower of the effective or rollback tax rate, and state law requires that two public hearings be held by the governing body before adopting the proposed tax rate. The governing body of (insert name of county or municipality) proposes to use revenue attributable to the tax rate increase for the purpose of (description of purpose of increase).
PROPOSED TAX RATE $______ per $100 PRECEDING YEAR'S TAX RATE $______ per $100 EFFECTIVE TAX RATE $______ per $100 ROLLBACK TAX RATE $______ per $100
"The effective tax rate is the total tax rate needed to raise the same amount of property tax revenue for (insert name of county or municipality) from the same properties in both the (insert preceding tax year) tax year and the (insert current tax year) tax year.
"The rollback tax rate is the highest tax rate that (insert name of county or municipality) may adopt before voters are entitled to petition for an election to limit the rate that may be approved to the rollback rate.
"YOUR TAXES OWED UNDER ANY OF THE ABOVE RATES CAN BE CALCULATED AS FOLLOWS:
property tax amount = (rate) x (taxable value of your property) / 100
"For assistance or detailed information about tax calculations, please contact:
(insert name of county or municipal tax assessor-collector)
(insert name of county or municipality) tax assessor-collector
(insert address)
(insert telephone number)
(insert e-mail address)
(insert Internet website address, if applicable)
"You are urged to attend and express your views at the following public hearings on the proposed tax rate:
* * *