Texas Local Government Code § 142.0017 Hours Of Labor And Vacation Of Members Of Fire And Police Departments In Municipality With Population Of More Than 1
Sec. 142.0017. HOURS OF LABOR AND VACATION OF MEMBERS OF FIRE AND POLICE DEPARTMENTS IN MUNICIPALITY WITH POPULATION OF MORE THAN 1.5 MILLION. (a) This section applies only in a municipality with a population of more than 1.5 million.
(b) A fire fighter or fire fighter emergency medical personnel may not be required or permitted to work more than an average of 46.7 hours a week during a 72-day work cycle designated by the department head. If the fire fighter or fire fighter emergency medical services employee is required to work more than an average of 46.7 hours a week during a 72-day work cycle designated by the department head, the person is entitled to be compensated for the overtime as provided by Subsection (f).
(c) A member of a fire department who does not fight fires or provide emergency medical services, including a mechanic, clerk, investigator, inspector, fire marshal, fire alarm dispatcher, and maintenance worker, may not, except as provided by Subsection (d) or (f):
(1) average more hours in a week than the number of hours in a normal work week of the majority of the employees of the municipality other than fire fighters, fire fighter emergency medical personnel, and police officers; or
(2) be on duty for more days in a work week or average more days on duty a week in a work cycle than the number of days on duty during the work week of the majority of the employees of the municipality other than fire fighters, fire fighter emergency medical personnel, and police officers.
* * *
(1) during which the fire fighter or other member of the fire department is required to remain available for immediate call to duty by continuously remaining in contact with a fire department office by telephone or by radio; and
(2) that are sick time, vacation time, meal time, holidays, compensatory time, death in the family leave, or any other authorized leave.
(f) A fire fighter or other member of a fire department may be required in an emergency to work more hours in a work week or work cycle than permitted under Subsection (b), (c), or (d). The fire fighter or other member of a fire department is entitled to be paid overtime for the excess hours worked without regard to the number of hours worked in any one week of the work cycle. Overtime hours are paid at a rate equal to 1-1/2 times the compensation paid to the fire fighter or other member of the fire department for regular hours.
(g) A police officer may not, except as provided by Subsections (h) and (j), be required or permitted to work more hours during a calendar week than the number of hours in the normal work week of the majority of the employees of the municipality other than fire fighters and police officers.
(h) In the event of an emergency, a police officer may be required to work more hours than permitted by Subsection (g). An emergency is an unexpected happening or event or an unforeseen situation or crisis that calls for immediate action and requires the chief or head of the police department to order a police officer to work overtime.
(i) A police officer required to work overtime in an emergency is entitled to be compensated for the overtime at a rate equal to 1-1/2 times the compensation paid to the officer for regular hours unless the officer elects, with the approval of the governing body of the municipality, to accept compensatory time equal to 1-1/2 times the number of overtime hours. In computing the hours in a work week or the average number of hours in a work week during a work cycle of a police officer, all hours are counted:
(1) during which the police officer is required to remain on call on the employer's premises or so close to those premises that the officer cannot use the time effectively for the officer's own purposes; and
(2) that are sick time, vacation time, meal time, holidays, compensatory time, death in the family leave, or any other authorized leave.
(j) If a majority of police officers working for a municipality sign a written waiver of the prohibition in Subsection (g), the municipality may adopt a work schedule for police officers requiring a police officer to work more hours than permitted by Subsection (g). The officer is entitled to overtime pay if the officer works more hours during a calendar month than the number of hours in the normal work month of the majority of the employees of the municipality other than fire fighters and police officers.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 24(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 854, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 782, Sec. 1, eff. June 16, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 386, Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 1997.