Texas Local Government Code § 154.025 Disbursements To Persons With Outstanding Debt Prohibited
Sec. 154.025. DISBURSEMENTS TO PERSONS WITH OUTSTANDING DEBT PROHIBITED. (a) In this section, "debt" includes delinquent taxes, fines, fees, and indebtedness arising from written agreements with the county. The term includes delinquent property taxes whether reduced to judgment or not.
(b) If notice of indebtedness has been filed with the county auditor and county treasurer evidencing the indebtedness of a person to the state, the county, or a salary fund, a warrant may not be drawn on a county fund in favor of a person, or an agent or assignee of a person, until:
(1) the county treasurer, or the county auditor in a county without a county treasurer, notifies in writing the person owing the debt that the debt is outstanding; and
(2) the debt is paid.
(c) A county may apply any funds the county owes a person to the outstanding balance of debt for which notice is made under Subsection (b)(1), if the notice includes a statement that the amount owed by the county to the person may be applied to reduce the outstanding debt.
(d) A county may include a notice in its forms, bonds, or other agreements stating that the county may offset payments to a person in accordance with this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 54, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 139, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 120 (S.B. 1106), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 414 (S.B. 382), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.