Texas Local Government Code § 157.901 Legal Defense Of Employees
Sec. 157.901. LEGAL DEFENSE OF EMPLOYEES. (a) A county official or employee sued by any entity, other than the county with which the official or employee serves, for an action arising from the performance of public duty is entitled to be represented by the district attorney of the district in which the county is located, the county attorney, or both.
(b) If additional counsel is necessary or proper in the case of an official or employee provided legal counsel under Subsection (a) or if it reasonably appears that the act complained of may form the basis for the filing of a criminal charge against the official or employee, the official or employee is entitled to have the commissioners court of the county employ and pay private counsel.
(c) A county official or employee is not required to accept the legal counsel provided in this section.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 509, Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 1989.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Renumbered from Sec. 157.061 and amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 37(a), (b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 509, Sec. 1, 2, eff. June 14, 1989.