Texas Local Government Code § 214.014 Drains, Sinks, And Privies
Sec. 214.014. DRAINS, SINKS, AND PRIVIES. (a) The governing body of a Type A general-law municipality may, by resolution or ordinance, order the owner of a private drain, sink, or privy to fill up, clean, drain, alter, relay, repair, or improve the drain, sink, or privy.
(b) If the order cannot be served on a person in the municipality, the municipality may have the work done on behalf of the owner. The municipality may fix a lien on the owner's property for expenses incurred in having the work done. The lien is created when the mayor of the municipality files and records a memorandum, under the seal of the municipality, with the clerk of the district court.
(c) The municipality may enforce the lien and may obtain in any court having jurisdiction a judgment against the owner for the amount of the expenses.
(d) The governing body may punish by a fine a person who does not comply with an order adopted under this section.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.