Texas Local Government Code § 253.001 Sale Of Park Land, Municipal Building Site, Or Abandoned Roadway
Sec. 253.001. SALE OF PARK LAND, MUNICIPAL BUILDING SITE, OR ABANDONED ROADWAY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the governing body of a municipality may sell and convey land or an interest in land that the municipality owns, holds, or claims as a public square, park, or site for the city hall or other municipal building or that is an abandoned part of a street or alley. A sale under this section may include the improvements on the property.
(b) Land owned, held, or claimed as a public square or park may not be sold unless the issue of the sale is submitted to the qualified voters of the municipality at an election and is approved by a majority of the votes received at the election; provided, however, this provision shall not apply to the sale of land or right-of-way for drainage purposes to a district, county, or corporation acting on behalf of a county or district.
(c) To effect the sale, the governing body shall adopt an ordinance directing the municipality's mayor or city manager to execute the conveyance.
(d) The proceeds of the sale may be used only to acquire and improve property for the purposes for which the sold property was used. Failure to so use the proceeds, however, does not impair the title to the sold property acquired by a purchaser for a valuable consideration.
(e) Subsection (b) does not apply to a conveyance of park land that:
(1) is owned by a home-rule municipality with a population of less than 80,000 and that is located in a county bordering the Gulf of Mexico;
(2) is one acre or less;
(3) is part of a park that is 100 acres or less;
(4) is sold or is conveyed as a sale to the owner of adjoining property; and
(5) is conveyed pursuant to a resolution or an ordinance that:
(A) is adopted under this section;
(B) requires the sale to be with an owner of adjoining property for fair market value as determined by an independent appraisal obtained by the municipality; and
(C) has an effective date before December 31, 1995.
(f) The election requirements of Subsection (b) do not apply to a conveyance of a park if:
(1) the park is owned by a home-rule municipality with a population of more than one million;
(2) it is a park of two acres or less;
(3) the park is no longer usable and functional as a park;
(4) the proceeds of the sale will be used to acquire land for park purposes;
(5) a public hearing on the proposed conveyance is held by the governing body of the home-rule municipality and that body finds that the property is no longer usable and functional as a park; and
(6) the park is conveyed pursuant to an ordinance adopted by the governing body of the home-rule municipality, unless within 60 days from the date of the public hearing the governing body of the home-rule municipality is presented with a petition opposing the conveyance which contains the name, address, and date of signature of no less than 1,500 registered voters residing within the municipal limits of the municipality; then, the governing body of the home-rule municipality shall either deny the conveyance or shall approve the conveyance subject to the election required in Subsection (b); or
* * *