Texas Local Government Code § 303.042 Taxation
Sec. 303.042. TAXATION. (a) A public facility, including a leasehold estate in a public facility, that is owned by a corporation and that, except for the purposes and nonprofit nature of the corporation, would be taxable to the corporation under Title 1, Tax Code, shall be assessed to the user of the public facility to the same extent and subject to the same exemptions from taxation as if the user owned the public facility. If there is more than one user of the public facility, the public facility shall be assessed to the users in proportion to the value of the rights of each user to occupy, operate, manage, or use the public facility.
(b) The user of a public facility is considered the owner of the facility for purposes of the application of:
(1) sales and use taxes in the construction, sale, lease, or rental of the public facility; and
(2) other taxes imposed by this state or a political subdivision of this state.
(c) A corporation is engaged exclusively in performance of charitable functions and is exempt from taxation by this state or a municipality or other political subdivision of this state. Bonds issued by a corporation under this chapter, a transfer of the bonds, interest on the bonds, and a profit from the sale or exchange of the bonds are exempt from taxation by this state or a municipality or other political subdivision of this state.
(d) An exemption under this section for a multifamily residential development which is owned by a public facility corporation created by a housing authority under this chapter and which does not have at least 20 percent of its units reserved for public housing units, applies only if:
(1) the housing authority holds a public hearing, at a regular meeting of the authority's governing body, to approve the development; and
(2) at least 50 percent of the units in the multifamily residential development are reserved for occupancy by individuals and families earning less than 80 percent of the area median family income.
(e) For the purposes of Subsection (d), a "public housing unit" is a dwelling unit for which the landlord receives a public housing operating subsidy. It does not include a unit for which payments are made to the landlord under the federal Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher Program.
(f) Notwithstanding Subsections (a) and (b), during the period of time that a corporation owns a particular public facility, a leasehold or other possessory interest in the real property of the public facility granted by the corporation shall be treated in the same manner as a leasehold or other possessory interest in real property granted by an authority under Section 379B.011(b).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1493, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 2002.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 488 (H.B. 2679), Sec. 5, eff. June 16, 2015.