Texas Local Government Code § 43.130 Effect Of Annexation On Voting Rights, Eligibility For Office, And Taxing Authority
Sec. 43.130. EFFECT OF ANNEXATION ON VOTING RIGHTS, ELIGIBILITY FOR OFFICE, AND TAXING AUTHORITY. (a) The qualified voters of an area annexed for limited purposes are entitled to vote in municipal elections regarding the election or recall of members of the governing body of the municipality, the election or recall of the controller, if the office of controller is an elective position of the municipality, and the amendment of the municipal charter. The voters may not vote in any bond election. On or after the 15th day but before the fifth day before the date of the first election held in which the residents of an area annexed for limited purposes are entitled to vote, the municipality shall publish notice in the form of a quarter-page advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality notifying the residents that they are eligible to vote in the election and stating the location of all polling places for the residents.
(b) A resident of an area annexed for limited purposes is not eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to a municipal office.
(c) The municipality may not impose a tax on any property in an area annexed for limited purposes or on any resident of the area for an activity occurring in the area. The municipality may impose reasonable charges, such as building inspection and permit fees, on residents or landowners for actions or procedures performed by the municipality in connection with the limited purposes for which the area is annexed.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 3(k), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 664, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.