Texas Local Government Code § 43.901 Circumstances In Which Consent To Boundaries Or Annexation Is Presumed
Sec. 43.901. CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH CONSENT TO BOUNDARIES OR ANNEXATION IS PRESUMED. A municipal ordinance defining boundaries of or annexing area to a municipality is conclusively presumed to have been adopted with the consent of all appropriate persons, except another municipality, if:
(1) two years have expired after the date of the adoption of the ordinance; and
(2) an action to annul or review the adoption of the ordinance has not been initiated in that two-year period.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 401, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.