Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 6205 To Whom Granted
Art. 6205. TO WHOM GRANTED. Out of the Pension Fund created and maintained under the provisions of Article 6204 as amended, there shall be paid on the first day of each calendar month a pension in the amounts provided for in Article 6221 to every Confederate soldier or sailor whose application has heretofore been approved, and also those who came to Texas prior to January 1, 1928, and whose application shall hereafter be approved, and to their widows whose applications have heretofore been approved and also those who have been bona fide residents of this State since January 1, 1928, and whose application shall hereafter be approved and who were married to such soldiers or sailors prior to January 1, 1922, and who lived with such soldier or sailor continuously for at least nine (9) years immediately prior to the death of such sailor or soldier and to soldiers who, under the Special Laws of the State of Texas during the War between the States, served in organizations for the protection of the frontier against Indian raiders or Mexican marauders, and to soldiers of the militia of the State of Texas who were in active service during the War between the States, and to soldiers of the militia of any other Confederate State who were in active service during the War and who come to Texas at least ten (10) years prior to the approval hereafter of his application for a pension, and to soldiers appointed to official or other service in the State of Texas, requiring the carrying of arms during the war between the States, and all soldiers and sailors and widows of all soldiers and sailors eligible to be placed upon the pension rolls and participate in the distribution of the Pension Fund of this State under any existing law or laws hereafter enacted; provided that no widow of a Confederate Veteran born since January 1, 1886, shall be entitled to a widow's pension; a widow entitled to a pension under this Act, but who remarries a man other than a Confederate soldier or sailor shall not be entitled to a pension, but shall not be barred from receiving a pension in the event she should be left a widow after such remarriage, so long as she remains a widow. Soldiers or widows who are over eighty-eight (88) years of age, who have been bona fide citizens of Texas since prior to January 1, 1930, shall be entitled to pensions under this Act, if otherwise pensionable.
Acts 1925, 39th Leg., p. 222, ch. 69. Amended by Acts 1929, 41st Leg., p. 330, ch. 153, Sec. 1; Acts 1930, 41st Leg., 5th C.S., p. 251, ch. 82, Sec. 1; Acts 1931, 42nd Leg., p. 434, ch. 262, Sec. 2; Acts 1937, 45th Leg., p. 1318, ch. 485, Sec. 1; Acts 1943, 48th Leg., p. 617, ch. 357, Sec. 1; Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., p. 328, ch. 199, Sec. 1.
Article: 6205  6208  6209  6210  6211  6212  6213  6214  6215  6217  6218  6220  6221  6222  6223  Next