Texas Water Code § 13.043 Appellate Jurisdiction
Sec. 13.043. APPELLATE JURISDICTION. (a) Any party to a rate proceeding before the governing body of a municipality may appeal the decision of the governing body to the utility commission. This subsection does not apply to a municipally owned utility. An appeal under this subsection must be initiated within 90 days after the date of notice of the final decision by the governing body, or within 30 days if the appeal relates to the rates of a Class A utility, by filing a petition for review with the utility commission and by serving copies on all parties to the original rate proceeding. The utility commission shall hear the appeal de novo and shall fix in its final order the rates the governing body should have fixed in the action from which the appeal was taken and may include reasonable expenses incurred in the appeal proceedings. The utility commission may establish the effective date for the utility commission's rates at the original effective date as proposed by the utility provider and may order refunds or allow a surcharge to recover lost revenues. The utility commission may consider only the information that was available to the governing body at the time the governing body made its decision and evidence of reasonable expenses incurred in the appeal proceedings.
(b) Ratepayers of the following entities may appeal the decision of the governing body of the entity affecting their water, drainage, or sewer rates to the utility commission:
(1) a nonprofit water supply or sewer service corporation created and operating under Chapter 67;
(2) a utility under the jurisdiction of a municipality inside the corporate limits of the municipality;
(3) a municipally owned utility, if the ratepayers reside outside the corporate limits of the municipality;
(4) a district or authority created under Article III, Section 52, or Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution that provides water or sewer service to household users; and
(5) a utility owned by an affected county, if the ratepayer's rates are actually or may be adversely affected. For the purposes of this section ratepayers who reside outside the boundaries of the district or authority shall be considered a separate class from ratepayers who reside inside those boundaries.
(b-1) A municipally owned utility shall:
(1) disclose to any person, on request, the number of ratepayers who reside outside the corporate limits of the municipality; and
(2) provide to any person, on request, a list of the names and addresses of the ratepayers who reside outside the corporate limits of the municipality.
(b-2) If a ratepayer has requested that a municipally owned utility keep the ratepayer's personal information confidential under Section 182.052, Utilities Code, the municipally owned utility may not disclose the address of the ratepayer under Subsection (b-1)(2).
(b-3) The municipally owned utility may not charge a fee for disclosing the information under Subsection (b-1)(1). The municipally owned utility may charge a reasonable fee for providing information under Subsection (b-1)(2). The municipally owned utility shall provide information requested under Subsection (b-1)(1) by telephone or in writing as preferred by the person making the request.
* * *