10 USC 2222 - Defense Business Systems: Architecture, Accountability, and Modernization
(a) Conditions for Obligation of Funds for Covered Defense Business System Programs.—Funds available to the Department of Defense, whether appropriated or non-appropriated, may not be obligated for a defense business system program that will have a total cost in excess of $1,000,000 over the period of the current future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of this title unless—
(1) the appropriate pre-certification authority for the covered defense business system program has determined that—
(A) the defense business system program is in compliance with the enterprise architecture developed under subsection (c) and appropriate business process re-engineering efforts have been undertaken to ensure that—
(i) the business process supported by the defense business system program is or will be as streamlined and efficient as practicable; and
(ii) the need to tailor commercial-off-the-shelf systems to meet unique requirements or incorporate unique requirements or incorporate unique interfaces has been eliminated or reduced to the maximum extent practicable;
(B) the defense business system program is necessary to achieve a critical national security capability or address a critical requirement in an area such as safety or security; or
(C) the defense business system program is necessary to prevent a significant adverse effect on a project that is needed to achieve an essential capability, taking into consideration the alternative solutions for preventing such adverse effect;
(2) the covered defense business system program has been reviewed and certified by the investment review board established under subsection (g); and
(3) the certification of the investment review board under paragraph (2) has been approved by the Defense Business Systems Management Committee established by section 186 of this title.
(b) Obligation of Funds in Violation of Requirements.—The obligation of Department of Defense funds for a covered defense business system program that has not been certified and approved in accordance with subsection (a) is a violation of section 1341(a)(1)(A) of title 31.
(c) Enterprise Architecture for Defense Business Systems.—(1) The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Defense Business Systems Management Committee, shall develop—
(A) an enterprise architecture, known as the defense business enterprise architecture, to cover all defense business systems, and the functions and activities supported by defense business systems, which shall be sufficiently defined to effectively guide, constrain, and permit implementation of interoperable defense business system solutions and consistent with the policies and procedures established by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget; and
(B) a transition plan for implementing the defense business enterprise architecture.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall delegate responsibility and accountability for the defense business enterprise architecture content, including unambiguous definitions of functional processes, business rules, and standards, as follows:
* * *
(5) include a copy of the most recent report of the Chief Management Officer of each military department on implementation of business transformation initiatives by such department in accordance with section 908 of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 122 Stat. 4569; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note).
(j) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "defense business system" means an information system, other than a national security system, operated by, for, or on behalf of the Department of Defense, including financial systems, mixed systems, financial data feeder systems, and information technology and information assurance infrastructure, used to support business activities, such as acquisition, financial management, logistics, strategic planning and budgeting, installations and environment, and human resource management.
(2) The term "covered defense business system program" means any defense business system program that is expected to have a total cost in excess of $1,000,000 over the period of the current future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of this title.
(3) The term "enterprise architecture" has the meaning given that term in section 3601(4) of title 44.
(4) The terms "information system" and "information technology" have the meanings given those terms in section 11101 of title 40.
(5) The term "national security system" has the meaning given that term in section 3542(b)(2) of title 44.
(Added Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title III, §332(a)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1851; amended Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title IX, §906(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2354; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title III, §351, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4425; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title X, §1072(a), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2470; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(b)(29), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4370; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §901, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1527; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title IX, §906, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1869; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title IX, §901, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 815.)
Sections:  Previous  2214  2215  2216  2216a  2217  2218  2220  2222  2223  2223a  2224  2224a  2225  2226  2227  Next