10 USC 3746 - Silver Star: Award
The President may award a silver star of appropriate design, with ribbons and appurtenances, to a person who, while serving in any capacity with the Army, is cited for gallantry in action that does not warrant a medal of honor or distinguished-service cross—
(1) while engaged in an action against an enemy of the United States;
(2) while engaged in military operations involving conflict with an opposing foreign force; or
(3) while serving with friendly foreign forces engaged in an armed conflict against an opposing armed force in which the United States is not a belligerent party.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 216; Pub. L. 88–77, §1(3), July 25, 1963, 77 Stat. 93.)