Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
11 USC 545 - Statutory liensLegal Research Home > US Code > Bankruptcy > 11 USC 545 - Statutory liens Sec. 545. Statutory liensThe trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien—(1) first becomes effective against the debtor— (A) when a case under this title concerning the debtor is commenced; (B) when an insolvency proceeding other than under this title concerning the debtor is commenced; (C) when a custodian is appointed or authorized to take or takes possession; (D) when the debtor becomes insolvent; (E) when the debtor’s financial condition fails to meet a specified standard; or (F) at the time of an execution against property of the debtor levied at the instance of an entity other than the holder of such statutory lien; (2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists, except in any case in which a purchaser is a purchaser described in section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or in any other similar provision of State or local law; (3) is for rent; or (4) is a lien of distress for rent. Sections: Previous 526 527 528 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 Next Last modified: July 21, 2011 |