12 USC 484 - Limitation on Visitorial Powers
(a) No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, lawfully authorized State auditors and examiners may, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to a bank, review its records solely to ensure compliance with applicable State unclaimed property or escheat laws upon reasonable cause to believe that the bank has failed to comply with such laws.
(R.S. §5240 (par.); Feb. 19, 1875, ch. 89, 18 Stat. 329; Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §21, 38 Stat. 272; Pub. L. 97–320, title IV, §412, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1521; Pub. L. 97–457, §23(a), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2510.)
Sections:  Previous  464  465  466  467  481  482  483  484  485  486  501  501a  502  503  504  Next