14 USC 656 - Use of Certain Appropriated Funds
(a) Funds appropriated to or for the use of the Coast Guard for acquisition, construction, and improvement of facilities, for research, development, test, and evaluation; and for the alteration of bridges over the navigable waters shall remain available until expended.
(b) The Secretary may use any funds appropriated to or for the use of the Coast Guard for other construction purposes to restore, repair, or replace facilities that have been damaged or destroyed, including acquisition of sites.
(c) The Secretary may use any funds appropriated to or for the use of the Coast Guard for other construction purposes to acquire, construct, convert, extend, and install at Coast Guard installations and facilities, needed permanent or temporary public works, including the preparation of sites and the furnishing of appurtenances, utilities, and equipment, but excluding the construction of family quarters, costing  not  more  than  $200,000  for  any  one project.
(d) Minor Construction and Improvement.—
(1) In general.—Subject to the reporting requirements set forth in paragraph (2), each fiscal year the Secretary may expend from amounts made available for the operating expenses of the Coast Guard not more than $1,500,000 for minor construction and improvement projects at any location.
(2) Reporting requirements.—Not later than 90 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on each project undertaken during the course of the preceding fiscal year for which the amount expended under paragraph (1) exceeded $500,000.
(Added Pub. L. 88–45, §2, June 21, 1963, 77 Stat. 68; amended Pub. L. 93–283, §1(9), May 14, 1974, 88 Stat. 140; Pub. L. 112–213, title II, §212(a), (b)(1), Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1552.)
Sections:  Previous  649  650  651  652  653  654  655  656  657  658  659  660  661  662  663  Next