15 USC 1334 - Preemption
(a) Additional statements
Except to the extent the Secretary requires additional or different statements on any cigarette package by a regulation, by an order, by a standard, by an authorization to market a product, or by a condition of marketing a product, pursuant to the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act (and the amendments made by that Act), or as required under section 387c(a)(2) of title 21 or section 387t(a) of title 21, no statement relating to smoking and health, other than the statement required by section 1333 of this title, shall be required on any cigarette package.
(b) State regulations
No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
(c) Exception
Notwithstanding subsection (b), a State or locality may enact statutes and promulgate regulations, based on smoking and health, that take effect after the effective date of the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, imposing specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not content, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes.
(Pub. L. 89–92, §5, July 27, 1965, 79 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 91–222, §2, Apr. 1, 1970, 84 Stat. 88; Pub. L. 111–31, div. A, title II, §§202(a), 203, June 22, 2009, 123 Stat. 1845, 1846.)
Sections:  Previous  1311  1312  1313  1314  1331  1332  1333  1334  1335  1335a  1336  1338  1339  1340  1341  Next